THE EDGE 96.1
Beats That Move You

Now Playing:

Loading...
Listen on

Two Former Bachelor Stars Nominated For TV Week Logie Award

They may have started out as normal people looking for love on a reality program but now they’re taking the television industry by storm with former Bachelorette Sam Frost and former Bachelor Matty Johnson nominated for awards in the TV Week Logies.

Frost and Johnson were named as being in the running for the award of Most Popular New Talent during the nominated at The Star on the Gold Coast, the new home of the awards.

Sam first appeared on our TV screens in 2014 on Blake Garvey’s season of the Bachelor before taking the wheel of the love franchise in 2015 as Australia’s first Bachelorette.

She has since taken part in Hells Kitchen Australia but her nomination for the Logie award comes from her new role on Australian soap Home and Away.

Matty J on the other hand first appeared on Georgia Love’s season of the Bachelorette before finding his current girlfriend Laura Byrne on season five of the Bachelor. 

His nomination for a Logie award comes from his role as a presenter on the lifestyle show The Living Room. Johnson credits his time on the Bachelor franchise for getting him to where he is now in television.

“Without a question it wouldn’t have been possible without my time on The Bachelorette and The Bachelor,” said Matty. “Just becoming comfortable being in an environment when you are around cameras all of the time.”

The pair will be going up against Dilruk Jayasinha from Network Ten’s CRAM! and Utopia on the ABC, Sophia Forrest from Love Child on the Nine Network and Sophie Dillman who is also from Home and Away on Channel Seven.

The nominations for the highly coveted Gold Logie, presented to the Most Popular Personality on Australian TV saw a variety of people from news and current affairs, lifestyle programs and fictional shows named.

The nominees include Amanda Keller for The Living Room on Network Ten, Andrew Winter from Love It Or List It Australia/Sellig Houses Australia on Foxtel, Grant Denyer from Family Feud on Network Ten, Jessica Marais from Love Child on Nine Network and The Wrong Girl on Network Ten, Rodger Corser from Doctor Doctor on Nine Network and Tracy Grimshaw from A Current Affair on Nine Network.

The TV Week Logie Awards will take place at The Star on the Gold Coast on Sunday June 1st. Find the full list of nominations below!

TV WEEK LOGIE AWARD NOMINATIONS

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE – MOST POPULAR PERSONALITY ON AUSTRALIAN TV

  • Amanda Keller (The Living Room, Network Ten)

  • Andrew Winter (Love It Or List It Australia/Selling Houses Australia,

    Foxtel Lifestyle)

  • Grant Denyer (Family Feud/All Star Family Feud, Network Ten)

  • Jessica Marais (Love Child, Nine Network; The Wrong Girl, Network Ten)

  • Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)

  • Tracy Grimshaw (A Current Affair, Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR ACTOR

  • Aaron Jeffery (Underbelly Files: Chopper, Nine Network)

  • Erik Thomson (800 Words, Channel Seven)

  • Luke McGregor (Rosehaven, ABC)

  • Ray Meagher (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

  • Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network) MOST POPULAR ACTRESS

  • Asher Keddie (Offspring, Network Ten)

  • Celia Pacquola (Rosehaven/Utopia, ABC)

  • Deborah Mailman (Cleverman, ABC)

  • Jessica Marais (Love Child, Nine Network; The Wrong Girl, Network Ten)

  • Julia Morris (House Husbands, Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR PRESENTER

  • Amanda Keller (The Living Room, Network Ten)
  • Andrew Winter (Love It Or List It Australia/Selling Houses Australia, Foxtel – Lifestyle)
  • Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
  • Grant Denyer (Family Feud/All Star Family Feud, Network Ten)
  • Tracy Grimshaw (A Current Affair, Nine Network)

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST POPULAR NEW TALENT

  • Dilruk Jayasinha (CRAM!, Network Ten; Utopia, ABC)
  • Matty Johnson (The Living Room, Network Ten)
  • Sam Frost (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
  • Sophia Forrest (Love Child, Nine Network)
  • Sophie Dillman (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

MOST POPULAR DRAMA PROGRAM

  • Doctor Doctor (Nine Network)
  • Home And Away (Channel Seven)
  • Love Child (Nine Network)
  • Offspring (Network Ten)
  • Wentworth (Foxtel – Showcase)

MOST POPULAR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

  • Anh’s Brush With Fame (ABC)
  • Family Feud (Network Ten)
  • Gogglebox Australia (Foxtel/Network Ten)
  • Hard Quiz (ABC)
  • The Project (Network Ten)

MOST POPULAR COMEDY PROGRAM

  • Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network Ten)
  • Here Come The Habibs (Nine Network)
  • Hughesy, We Have A Problem (Network Ten)
  • Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell (ABC)
  • True Story With Hamish & Andy (Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM

  • I’m A Celebrity...Get Me Out Of Here! (Network Ten)
  • Married At First Sight (Nine Network)
  • My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)
  • The Block (Nine Network)
  • Travel Guides (Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

  • Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)
  • Gardening Australia (ABC)
  • Selling Houses Australia (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
  • The Checkout (ABC)
  • The Living Room (Network Ten)

MOST OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

  • A Place To Call Home (Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Doctor Doctor (Nine Network)
  • Harrow (ABC)
  • Top Of The Lake: China Girl (Foxtel – BBC First)
  • Wentworth (Foxtel – Showcase)

MOST OUTSTANDING MINISERIES OR TELEMOVIE

  • Romper Stomper (Stan)
  • Safe Harbour (SBS)
  • Seven Types Of Ambiguity (ABC)
  • Underbelly Files: Chopper (Nine Network)
  • Wake In Fright (Network Ten)

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTOR

  • Damon Herriman (Lance Gowland, Riot, ABC)
  • Ewen Leslie (Ryan Gallagher, Safe Harbour, SBS)
  • Hugo Weaving (Alex Klima, Seven Types Of Ambiguity, ABC)
  • Lachy Hulme (Blake Farron, Romper Stomper, Stan)
  • Rodger Corser (Hugh Knight, Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)

MOST OUTSANDING ACTRESS

  • Elisabeth Moss (Robin Griffin, Top Of The Lake: China Girl, Foxtel – BBC First)
  • Kate Atkinson (Vera Bennett, Wentworth, Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Kate Box (Marg McCann, Riot, ABC)
  • Leeanna Walsman (Bree Gallagher, Safe Harbour, SBS)
  • Pamela Rabe (Joan Ferguson, Wentworth, Foxtel – Showcase)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Aaron Pedersen (Frank Gibbs, A Place To Call Home, Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Alex Dimitriades (Doc Tydon, Wake In Fright, Network Ten)
  • Anthony Hayes (Mitch, Seven Types Of Ambiguity, ABC)
  • David Wenham (Jago Zoric, Romper Stomper, Stan)
  • Hazem Shammas (Ismail Al-Bayati, Safe Harbour, SBS)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS
  • Celia Ireland (Liz Birdsworth, Wentworth, Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Elsa Cocquerel (Michelle, Wolf Creek, Stan)
  • Jacqueline McKenzie (Gabe Jordan, Romper Stomper, Stan)
  • Jenni Baird (Regina Standish, A Place To Call Home, Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Nicole Chamoun (Zahra Al-Bayati, Safe Harbour, SBS)

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDREN'S PROGRAM

  • Crash The Bash (Foxtel – Nickelodeon)
  • Get Arty (Channel Seven)
  • Grace Beside Me (NITV)
  • Little J & Big Cuz (NITV)
  • Mustangs FC (ABC ME)

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE

  • MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE
  • 2017 AFL Grand Final (Channel Seven)
  • 2017 Australian Open Men’s Final (Channel Seven)
  • Bathurst 1000 (Network Ten)
  • Jeff Horn v Manny Pacquiao (Foxtel – MAIN EVENT)
  • The 2017/2018 Ashes (Nine Network)

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE OR PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT

  • Don Burke Special(A Current Affair, Nine Network)

  • Escape From Salt Creek(60 Minutes, Nine Network)

  • Haiti Uncovered(Sunday Night, Channel Seven)

  • Pumped(Four Corners, ABC)

  • The Siege(Four Corners, ABC) 

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL OR DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM

  • Michael Hutchence: The Last Rockstar (Channel Seven)

  • Struggle Street (SBS)

  • The Queen & Zak Grieve (Foxtel Crime + Investigation)

  • War On Waste (ABC)

  • You Can’t Ask That (ABC)

Share this: